Sunday, January 9, 2011

Lemonade Diet, WHAT?!

Well, I'm sad to report that that I failed, yes that's right, I FAILED the 10 day Master Cleanse A.K.A. Lemonade diet. I guess what it boils down to is that I wasn't as mentally prepared, or as strong willed as I thought for this diet. I made it about 12 hours without food before I realized I just wasn't going to be able to do it. I guess I didn't really realize that 10 days is a long, long time without eating solid food. The lemonade itself wasn't bad. I wouldn't have thought that water, lemon juice, syrup, and cayenne pepper could taste good, but surprisingly it was kind of good. The herbal tea tasted good too. BUT, the salt water flush portion of the cleanse was AWFUL. It called for 32oz of the the salt water each morning. I drank about 8oz before I dumped it out and drank a cup of the herbal tea instead. (The book I read says you can substitute with the tea.) What I hated about the diet is all I did yesterday was think about eating. Even at church last night. Instead of listening to Pastor Mike's message, all I could do was think about eating. By the end of the service I had a terrible headache which I knew was from not eating. SO, after texting a couple friends (who by the way thought it was a bad idea to begin with) I decided I was done with the cleanse and needed to eat. So Jeff and I had Asian, and MAN, it was good!!!! :D :D :D

So, I'm done with the 10 day Master Cleanse. Good thing I can use all the ingredients for other things. Like tasty waffles with my luxurious organic grade B maple syrup!! hahaha

Instead of starving myself for 10 days I'm just going to do it the right way. Good old fashion exercise combined with a healthy diet. Now THAT I can do!!! :)

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Thursday is connected to Friday!

Wow. this week has been exhausting! I have been drained by 3:00 everyday. It probably has something to do with staying up so late. Oh, and napping hasn't helped either. Especially when you lay down for a "quick' nap at 6:30 at night and wake up at 9pm. Oops! It has gone by pretty quickly though. I've had to something do everyday after school this week. Monday--meeting, Tuesday--I worked the after school program until 6, Wednesday--literacy workshop until 5:00, Thursday (today)--4pm doctor appointment. These busy afternoons have made it impossible to get any work done in my classroom and have prevented me from spending anytime with Jeff. Glad tomorrow is Friday, but not really looking forward to working late to get all my planning completed for next week.

Even though it has been a busy week, it's really been a pretty good first week of 2011. I launched a brand new literacy program in my class this week called the Daily 5. I absolutely LOVE this program so far! The 5 in Daily 5 represents the 5 components of the program. They are: 1. read to self 2. read to someone 3. listen to reading 4. work on writing and 5. word work. What is so amazing about this program is not only does it cut out busy work for the kids, it allows the kids to be responsible for their own learning. After each of the five components are modeled, modeled, and modeled some more, the kids work on "building their stamina." Their ultimate goal is to be able to do all 5 parts in 20 minute rounds without any help from the teacher. While the kids are working the teacher is meeting with kid(s) on different areas of instruction. This program allows me way more time to work with a single student/small group. And what is great about it is once the children truly understand and have mastered each of the 5 components, they do them without my help!!! I will no longer have to frequently worry about kids coming up to me to ask questions while I'm at the guided reading table with other kids. Nor will I have to continually monitor the class to make sure the kids are on-task. They'll already know what to do!!! :) The kids are loving it too. They also really love the fact that this replaces centers and all the weekly worksheets they were rushing to finish by Friday. God Bless the Daily 5!!! :) I've been excited all week long teaching this to the kids. And I know that the kids are totally feeding off my excitement! We've made it through 2 of the 5 elements so far. I'm hoping to introduce the other 3 next week. We shall see!!

This week I also finally figured out what was going on with my cat, Ceci. Poor girl has a raging bladder infection. She's been peeing all over my area rug in my living room for months now. I thought is was a behavior thing because she would do it when I was away for longer periods of time. When I was home she would use her box with no problem. The vet explained that she was in a lot of pain and was most likely associating her litter box with pain so she would go other places. It was also shared that she was probably using her box when I was home more often because me being with her is comforting to her. Poor girl. As I type this blog, C is snoozing beside me on the couch. So sweet! She also has some nasty dermatitis which has resulted in a blister under her chin from scratching, and a bald spot on her tail from excessive licking. I thought she had somehow gotten flees so I treated her for that. I feel pretty bad for not taking her to the vet sooner. Just knowing that her bladder infection was so severe makes me feel just awful. She must have been miserable. Fortunately, she is on steroids for her skin allergies and a three week antibiotic for her infection. I hope when I take her back to the vet in a few weeks it's all cleared up. I also hope it doesn't cost me another $345!! EEK!

This is my Ceci girl playing with one of her favorite toys. :)

After my doctor appointment today, I stopped at Whole Foods to pick up the final three items I needed for my Ultimate Cleanse (aka lemonade diet) I had to get the herbal tea that I'll be drinking every evening for 10 days, as well as the lemons and cayenne pepper. I'm glad to report I was able to get all my products organic for the cleanse. My organic grade b maple syrup came in the mail yesterday, as well as the sea salt. My apartment rental office must think I shop all the time because over the past couple of weeks I have been getting lots of packages through Amazon. I'll have another package tomorrow too. Not for the diet though. I ordered K cups for my Keurig coffee machine. I tell you that Amazon is dangerous!!! Tomorrow night I'll officially begin my diet. I'm a little nervous! No solid food for 10 days. No coffee either! Ahhhhh!!!! One promise I have made to myself is to not be a big grump to my students. I know I am going to be pretty irritable, but still, I'll need to still be nice Ms. Pride to all! I'll be blogging over the next 10 days, so we'll see how I do!!!! :) I'm excited!!!

Monday, January 3, 2011

Change is coming!!!?? :D

Hola, blog friends! Glad you stopped by for a read. Since the New Year, I've officially tackled the my number 3 resolution: GET IN SHAPE..again!

In my last blog, I created three action steps to help get me motivated to lose the nasty weight that I put on and that I can totally feel holding me back when I'm trying to run. I had three action steps for this resolution.

Action Step 1: print out the YMCA workout schedule so I can actually see what the classes are instead of looking online here and there when I remember.----I am happy to report I did print this out today and I took a good look at the classes I'm interested in taking this month.

Action step 2: Chapel Hill 10 miler, 4/9/11. Oh yeah!!!! Nothing like 10 weeks of training 6 days a week to run a 15k. I am sooooooooo excited about this.---I haven't officially signed up for the race, but I did Google a great 10 week training program, as well as calendars for months January-April to record what workout/run I will be doing each week. I also shared with my most wonderful friend Angie/running partner about my plan to run the 10 miler and she is going to consider running it too which equals an AWESOME workout buddy!!! :)

Action step 3: Buy a new pair of sneaks b/c my other 2 pairs are no good!!!!!!----I haven't picked up a new pair yet, but plan to towards the end of the month when my training officially begins.

I must admit that I feel pretty good about the whole 10 mile race. 2 years ago when I first started running I did so because I needed change in my life. I needed something that would affect me in a positive way. That's when I stumbled across the C to 5k (couch to 5k) running plan which led to running my first 5k. I know 3.1 miles is no marathon, but for a girl who had never run a day in her life, and quit track after the third practice in 7th grade, that was a pretty big deal!!! Since then I've run six 5ks and one 10k. (6.2 miles) I've loved all of those races very much...even the Komen 5k that nearly killed me...but I need a new challenge. I need something that is going to completely take over my life (in a very good way) and just get me so motivated to push myself to the limit. I thought a 10 mile race would do that. And after looking at the running plan, I know it's totally possible!! Also, when I think back to all the working out (some weeks I would work out 6 days) and how I went from a size 8/10 to a size 6, I get excited knowing I can do that again. I LOVED how I looked and I just hate how I put all of it back on. It's got to go and it WILL!!!

To jump start my new fitness goal, I've decided to do a cleanse. I think about how glutinous I've been over Thanksgiving and Christmas and it's no wonder I've gained so much weight. I'm going to be starting the "lemonade diet" this Friday after work. Now, for those who not a clue what this diet is, I will explain. You simply drink a "lemonade concoction" for 10 days. I'm not going to be sipping on Country Time lemonade, I'm going to be drinking a mixture that consists of fresh lemon juice, organic grade B maple syrup, cayenne pepper, and water. Mmmmmmm, I bet your mouth is just watering away. Ha! Actually, after reading a book about the diet, along with some online reviews, I'm not too worried about the taste. I'll drink a gallon of my "lemonade" a day, along with a salt water flush in the AM, and an herbal tea in the PM. Oh and filtered water whenever I please. I can assure you it is not dangerous. The man who wrote the book I read has actually done the diet for 20 days and was completely fine. I wouldn't put my health at risk if I knew it was dangerous. Now, did I consult my physician? No. But I did do my HW and I feel pretty good about it. I purchased the maple syrup on Amazon over the weekend and dannnnnnng that stuff isn't cheap. I did get lucky and scored a really good deal. I picked up 64oz for 30 bucks. I'll pick up the rest of the necessary ingredients at Whole Foods this week. I'm sure I'll be completely miserable without food, but I love a challenge and this is one I can complete with willpower...and an empty fridge and pantry! :) I'm planning to blog the diet so please follow me along my 10 day lemonade journey! Who knows, maybe it will inspire you to do it too?! :D

Feel free to check out this site on the diet: http://bit.ly/12A4Vb
Or you can always read the book I read: Lose Weight, Have More Energy, & Be Happier in 10 Days by Peter Glickman. :)

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Well Hello there 2011! :)

Happy New Year!! 2011 is here in full force and there's no looking back. Boy am I glad 2010 is OVER! What a crummy year that was for me! Last night after I got home from the acorn drop (Yup, I gave in and headed downtown with Jeff) and was thinking of the past year, I definitely had more negatives than positives in 2010. You're probably wondering what these negatives are. Wellllll, I guess I can share some of them.
1) My 31 y.o. sister has continued to suffer with her failing health. :( This is the worst thing about my 2010.
2) I gained, oh say, 20 lbs. :(
3) I pretty much stopped working out. :(
4) I only ran two 5ks in 2010. Blah!
5) I regressed in my spending habits.
6) My relationship with J was up and down and down and down....YIKES!

OKAY, OKAY......I have to STOP!!! Now you can see why 2010 was a down in the dumps year for me!!!!

Now that 2010 is behind me I can start over and work towards a better Ashley Brooke Pride! :D

So, before sharing my resolutions, I'll share my New Years Eve night. :) The night started off AWESOME!!! Jeff, Alek, and I headed to Boylan Bridge Pub for dinner. Oh my gosh, this place is really GOOD! I definitely recommend that you eat there. We had a groupon which included a 6 beer flight so we got to test out some of their beer. After a taste of each, I settled on a pint of the must have Pullman Porter and J had a pint of Bruno Bitter. The environment of the restaurant was super chill and just a whole lot of fun!! The food was GREAT and my after dinner margarita purified cocktail was totally worth the 10 bucks!! It's probably a good thing it was 10 dollars because it prevented me from a 2nd!! :) After dinner we all headed to Fayetteville Street for the New Years festivities. There was a whole lot of people and lots of food vendors. We walked down the street, grabbed a couple milkshakes from Chic-fil-A (gee, wonder how I gained so much weight?? hmmm...) and just took in the scenery. We really didn't see much to be honest. The highlight of the night was watching Alek ice skate for an hour and a half. I was ready to go home at 9:15, but the boys wouldn't allow it. :) So as it got closer to 12:00 we did our best to find a spot to watch the acron drop and the fireworks show. By 11:30 it was so crowded, I was feeling a little claustrophobic, AND it was cold. Finally, midnight rolled around and we saw what we came for. The acorn drop was kind of a snoozer, but the fireworks were really nice! I wonder how much a fireworks display costs?? Hmmm.....

Anyway, after the show was over, we headed back to my place. I was more than ready for sleep when I crawled into my bed. And I for certain LOVED sleeping until 10 today. It's going to be tough getting up early again when I head back to work on Monday. Man, where has the break gone? Oh well, 6 more weeks and I track out!! But who's keeping track?? :)

Now to the resolutions!! I've been pretty much keeping a mental list of my resolutions for the past several days. I've even created a couple action steps. :) So here you go....oh, don't judge please!!! :) 'Cause you know, resolutions are things we want to change and are NEGATIVES we want to turn to POSITIVES!!

1) Be a better Christian---Action step 1: I signed up for the 25 week I.D. class at my church. This focuses on giving one a strong Christian foundation and helps create and cultivate a relationship with J.C. Action step 2: Pray more!!!
2) Stop the cursing!!!!! You wouldn't think a teacher could have a potty mouth, but I kinda do. This was a resolution of mine last year and although I have cut back on the trash mouth, it still rears its ugly head...especially when I'm mad! Action step: none...any suggestions???
3) GET IN SHAPE..again--Action Step 1: print out the YMCA workout schedule so I can actually see what the classes are instead of looking online here and there when I remember. Action step 2: Chapel Hill 10 miler, 4/9/11. Oh yeah!!!! Nothing like 10 weeks of training, 6 days a week to run a 15k. I am sooooooooo excited about this. Action step 3: Buy a new pair of sneaks b/c my other 2 pairs are no good!!!!!!
4)Communication in a relationship--Action step 1: TALK and share your feelings.....you would think this would be a no brainer, but I need a some help in this department.
5) Pay down my debt--Action step 1: No impulse buying!! Action step 2: Larger monthly payments on my Mastercard.

So there you have it. I have 5 resolutions. Man, what happened to the easy ones we made when we were kids like making your bed every morning?? Oh heck, I don't even make my bed half the time!!! I'm happy I've written down these resolutions this year. And the action steps for each. This will be a good way of tracking my progress. And now that you know them too, you can follow up with me on how I'm doing. :) What are your New Year's Resolutions???